THE MANAGERBoard of Directors

Mr Soh Kim Soon
Mr Soh Kim Soon
Chairman
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Arts (Honours), University of Singapore
Associate, Chartered Institute of Bankers

Date of first appointment as a director: 20 April 2017
Date of appointment as Chairman: 20 April 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year 8 months

Board committee served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Chairman)

Present principal commitments

  • ORIX Investment and Management Private Limited (Chairman)
  • ORIX Leasing Singapore Limited (Chairman)

Past directorships in other listed companies held over the preceding three years

  • Engro Corporation Limited
  • Frasers Centrepoint Asset Management Ltd. (manager of Frasers Centrepoint Trust)

Background and working experience

  • Senior Managing Director of DBS Bank Ltd. (was with DBS Bank Ltd. from 1971 to 2000 where he held various senior management positions)

Awards

  • Public Service Medal (2007)
  • May Day Award (Friend of Labour) (2012)

Mr Tan Tze Wooi
Mr Tan Tze Wooi
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Accountancy (Honours), Nanyang Technological University of Singapore
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 April 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year 9 months

Board committee served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Executive Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (March 2017)
  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer of CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (From December 2016 to February 2017)
  • Regional General Manager, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (now known as CapitaLand Mall Asia Limited) (From March 2014 to February 2017)
  • Regional Deputy General Manager, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From July 2013 to February 2014)
  • General Manager, Investment & Asset Management, North China of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From September 2011 to July 2013)
  • Deputy Head, Investment & Asset Management of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From April 2010 to September 2011)
  • Vice President, Investment & Asset Management of CapitaRetail China Trust Management Limited (From October 2008 to December 2014)
  • Senior Manager of CapitaRetail China Trust Management Limited (From January 2007 to September 2008)
  • Senior Manager of CapitaMall Trust Management Limited (From July 2005 to December 2006)
  • Vice President, Wholesale Banking (Real Estate) of Standard Chartered Bank (From 2001 to 2005)
  • Assistant Manager of KPMG (From 1997 to 2001)

Mr Fong Heng Boo
Mr Fong Heng Boo
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Accountancy (Honours), University of Singapore

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2013
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 6 years

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Chairman)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Advance SCT Limited
  • Asian American Medical Group Limited (ASX)
  • Colex Holdings Limited
  • Sheng Ye Capital Limited (HKEX)
  • TA Corporation Ltd

Present principal commitments (other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • Agency for Integrated Care Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • Singapore Health Services Pte Ltd (Director)
  • Singapore Turf Club (Member, Management Committee)
  • Surbana Jurong Private Limited (Director)

Past directorships in other listed companies held over the preceding three years

  • Pteris Global Limited
  • Sapphire Corporation Limited

Background and working experience

  • Director, Special Duties of Singapore Totalisator Board (From July 2004 to December 2014)
  • Senior Vice President, Corporate Services of Singapore Turf Club (From May 2000 to June 2004)
  • Deputy General Manager, Corporate Services of Singapore Turf Club (From May 1998 to May 2000)
  • Chief Financial Officer of Easycall International Pte Ltd/Matrix Telecommunications Ltd (From June 1996 to April 1998)
  • General Manager, Corporate Services of Amcol Holdings Limited (From October 1993 to May 1996)
  • Assistant Auditor-General of Auditor-General’s Office (From February 1987 to September 1993)
  • Divisional Director of Auditor-General’s Office (From May 1980 to January 1987)
  • Auditor of Auditor-General’s Office (From November 1975 to April 1979)

Award

  • Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Singapore Silver Medal (1999)

Richard R. Magnus
Mr Christopher Gee Kok Aun
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Arts in Law (Honours), University of Nottingham, UK
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a director: 24 January 2014
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 4 years 11 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present principal commitments

  • Institute of Policy Studies, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore (Senior Research Fellow)
  • Manas Asian Equities Value Fund (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Head, Singapore Equities Research of J.P. Morgan Securities Singapore Private Limited (From July 2002 to February 2012)
  • Head, Asia Real Estate Equities Research of J.P. Morgan Securities Singapore Private Limited (From September 2006 to February 2012)
  • Head, Singapore and Malaysia Equities Research of ING Barings Securities (From June 2000 to June 2002)
  • Head, Malaysia Equities Research and Investment Analyst of ING Barings Securities Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (From June 1994 to June 2000)
  • Audit and Corporate Recovery of Price Waterhouse, London (From September 1990 to March 1994)

Professor Tan Kong Yam
Professor Tan Kong Yam
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor in Economics, Princeton University, USA
PhD in Economics, Stanford University, USA

Date of first appointment as a director: 31 October 2014
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 4 years 2 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present principal commitments

  • APS Asset Management Pte Ltd (Director)
  • Ascendas-Singbridge Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • Changi Airport Group (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • EMR Capital Investment (No. 3B) Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • EMR Capital Investment (No. 4B) Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • Nanyang Technological University of Singapore (Professor of Economics)
  • Surbana Jurong Private Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Senior Economist, Beijing Office of World Bank (From July 2002 to July 2005)
  • Member, Expert Group on the 11th Five Year Plan of World Bank (2004)
  • Chief Economist of The Ministry of Trade and Industry (From July 1999 to June 2002)
  • Head, Department of Business Policy at NUS Business School of National University of Singapore (From 1988 to 1999)

Mr Neo Poh Kiat
Mr Neo Poh Kiat
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours), Nanyang University, Singapore

Date of first appointment as a director: 20 April 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year 8 months

Present directorship in other listed company

  • China Yuchai International Limited (NYSE)

Present principal commitments (other than directorship in other listed company)

  • Octagon Advisors Pte. Ltd. (Managing Director, Advisory Services)

Background and working experience

  • Country Officer (China) and Head, Corporate Banking (Greater China) of United Overseas Bank Ltd (From July 2001 to January 2005)
  • General Manager (Leasing and Corporate Services) of Sino Land Co Ltd (From January 1994 to August 1996)
  • A Managing Director of DBS Bank (was with DBS Bank group of companies from January 1976 to December 1993 and from August 1996 to July 2001 where he held various senior management positions)

Ms Kuan Li Li
Ms Kuan Li Li
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Economics, University of Sydney, Australia
Bachelor of Laws, University of Sydney, Australia

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year

Present principal commitments

  • CPA Australia Ltd’s Skills-Future Committee (Member)
  • Legal Inquiry Panel of Singapore (Member)
  • Valuation Review Board of Singapore (Member)
  • WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature (Singapore) Limited (Audit Committee Member)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Financial Officer of ABB Pte. Ltd. (From January 2018 to January 2019)
  • Chief Executive Officer of Barclays Merchant Bank (Singapore) Ltd (From June 2014 to December 2017)
  • Chief Executive Officer of Barclays Capital Futures (Singapore) Private Limited (From June 2014 to December 2017)
  • Country Head and Chief Operating Officer of Barclays Bank PLC (From April 2014 to December 2017)
  • Head of Tax, Asia Pacific of Barclays Capital Services Limited Singapore Branch (From October 2004 to March 2014)

Mr Lee Chee Koon
Mr Lee Chee Koon
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (First Class Honours), National University of Singapore
Master of Science in Advanced Mechanical Engineering (Distinction), Imperial College London, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year

Board committee served on

  • Executive Committee (Chairman)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust)
  • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust)
  • CapitaLand Limited

Present principal commitments (other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • CapitaLand Limited (President & Group Chief Executive Officer)
  • EDBI Pte Ltd (Director)
  • Lifelong Learning Endowment Fund Advisory Council (Member)
  • National University of Singapore – Institute of Real Estate Studies (Member of the Management Board)
  • St. Joseph’s Institution International Ltd (Member of the Development Committee and Fund Raising Committee)
  • St. Joseph’s Institution International Elementary School Ltd (Member of the Development Committee and Fund Raising Committee)
  • SkillsFuture Singapore Agency (Director)
  • Temasek Foundation Nurtures CLG Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Group Chief Investment Officer of CapitaLand Limited (From 1 January 2018 to 14 September 2018)
  • Chief Executive Officer of The Ascott Limited (From June 2013 to December 2017)
  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer of The Ascott Limited (From February 2012 to May 2013)
  • Managing Director, North Asia of The Ascott Limited (From July 2009 to May 2013)
  • Vice President, Office of the President of CapitaLand Limited (From February 2007 to June 2009)
  • Head, International Relations & Economic Strategy of Ministry of Finance (From November 2003 to January 2007)
  • Assistant Director, Trade Directorate of Ministry of Trade and Industry (From November 2001 to November 2003)

Awards

  • Business China Young Achiever Award in 2017
  • National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite) in 2016

Mr Lim Cho Pin Andrew Geoffrey
Mr Lim Cho Pin Andrew Geoffrey
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Commerce (Economics), University of Toronto, Canada
Master in Business Administration, Rotman School of Business, University of Toronto, Canada
Chartered Financial Analyst® and Member, CFA Institute

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2018): 1 year

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)
  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust)
  • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust)
  • CapitaLand Malaysia Mall REIT Management Sdn. Bhd. (manager of CapitaLand Malaysia Mall Trust)
  • CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Mall Trust)

Present principal commitment (other than directorship in other listed companies)

  • Accounting for Sustainability Circle of Practice (Member)
  • Accounting Standards Council (Member)
  • CapitaLand Limited (Group Chief Financial Officer)
  • Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants’ CFO Committee (Member)
  • Real Estate Investment Trust Association of Singapore (REITAS) (President)

Background and working experience

  • Group Chief Financial Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Limited (From 25 November 2016 to 31 December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Coverage Advisory of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2016 to December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Real Estate of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2015 to December 2015)
  • Managing Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2013 to December 2014)
  • Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2010 to March 2013)
  • Associate Director, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2007 to March 2010)
  • Associate, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From July 2004 to March 2007)

BACK TO TOP